Monument record MDR2395 - Hollow way or metalled road, Brough, Brough and Shatton

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

SK 1852 8256: Brough, Roman road: A section across a possible Roman road east of Navio. The section exposed a metalled road, 3 - 3.5m (10 - 11ft) wide, with coal fragments and burnt wood on the road surface. The road is a hollow-way, possibly C17th, but likely to be on the line of the Roman road. (1) At least one hollow way is apparent running through Cliff Field generally parallel to the modern road. About 100 yards further up the field erosion has exposed traces of metalling in the hillside and towards the top of the field there is a second length of hollow way, close to the modern road, which again shows traces of a paved or metalled surface. In 1967 it was decided to section the area of the lower hollow way to ascertain its construction and to assess its likely date. There were no surface indications of a road at the site of the trench. However an area of substantial stone metalling was exposed over a width of 11ft. The section was carried down to bedrock and showed a cutting 10ft wide and 2ft 6ins deep into the natural rock. The level bottom of the cutting had been covered with a double layer of rounded pebbles set in stiff blue clay to a depth of 3ins. This was covered by layers of stones and broken shale. It was considered that the cutting must be at least as early as the 17th century and possibly formed part of a Roman road. Its precise alignment was not established but it could be part of the same road identified a short distance to the north [see SMR 2614]. (2) A Roman road of similar construction has been discovered in Cumbria. (3)