Listed Building record MDR23950 - Northern Stable at Catton Hall, Catton Road, Catton

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1980 AD?)
  • ? (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1980 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Northern stable at Catton Hall, Catton Road, Catton, an early 19th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 21 NW PARISH OF CATTON CATON ROAD 2/3 (West Side) North Range of stables and Attached Gate Pier at Catton Hall GV II Stable block and attached gate pier, now garages and workshops. Early C19, converted c1980. Red brick with gauged brick dressings and plain painted first floor stone band. Shallow pitched, hipped concrete tile roof with wide eaves, two brick ridge stacks and central octagonal cupola with clockface to base, open sides and domed roof surmounted by iron weathervane. One and a half storeys and six bays with single storey advanced bay to west end. South elevation has four adjoining segment headed archways to east with double plank doors and three semi-circular headed doorcases with traceried fanlights and panelled doors to east. Beyond to east is an inserted plain sash and beyond again the advanced bay has a flat arched doorcase to east and a blocked flat arched window to south. Above there are six semi-circular windows with 4-light casements. Attached to south-west corner is a ramped brick wall with C18 panelled stone gate pier to end. Early C20 kennels attached to west end of the building are of no special interest. This building forms a pair with the stables opposite. Listing NGR: SK2068315351.' (1)