Listed Building record MDR23952 - South Stables of Catton Hall, Catton Road, Catton

Full Description

South stables of Catton Hall, Catton Road, Catton, an early 19th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 21 NW PARISH OF CATTON CATTON ROAD 2/4 (West Side) South Range of Stables and Attached Archway at Catton Hall GV II Stables, now corn drying building and store. Early C19 with C20 alterations and 1907addition. Red brick with gauged brick dressings and plain, painted, first floor stone band. Shallow pitched graduated slate roof with wide eaves and C20 wooden vent to West end. One and a half storeys and six bays with advanced single storey bay to west end. North elevation has five semi- circular headed doorcases, that to centre flanked by inserted flat arched plain sashes, and that to east with similar window to east side. Western doorcase has had the gauged bricks removed and C20 iron gates inserted, central three doorcases have double wooden panelled doors and eastern doorcase has a stable door. Central door and eastern door have divided fanlights, that to west of central door has a traceried fanlight and that to east of central door has an inserted C20 metal hood. Advanced bay to west has C20 inserted opening facing east and a blocked flat arched window facing north. Above there are six semi-circular windows with 4-light casements. Attached to west end is a semi-circular brick arch of 1907 with pedimented top. This building forms a matching pair with the stables opposite. Listing NGR: SK2067515330.' (1)