Monument record MDR2396 - Terrace or former road, Brough, Brough and Shatton

Full Description

SK 1858 8254: Brough, ?Roman road: A section through a possible Roman road E of Brough. The road exposed was metalled 3-3.5m (10-11ft) wide, and terraced into the slope. It had a V-shaped ditch 30cm (13in) wide at the top and 25cm (9in) deep. Coal fragments were found on the surface. The road is possibly of C18th - C19th date. (1) In 1966 a section was cut across a well-marked terraceway in the second field east of the Bradwell Brook, immediately to the north of the present road from Brough to Abney. A trench 23ft long was excavated and a metalled surface was uncovered, together with evidence for a ditch on the northern or downhill side. On present evidence this was assumed to represent a road in use during the 18th century, although Margary believed it to be 'almost certainly Roman'. It may be part of the same road uncovered a short distance away to the south-east [see SMR 2613]. (2)