Listed Building record MDR23963 - Barn Cottage, Stable Mews, Wingfield Hall, South Wingfield

• ? (Georgian to 21st Century - 1800 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Barn Cottage, Stable Mews, Wingfield Hall, South Wingfield, an early 19th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28 November 2022 to amend name and to reformat the text to current standards SK 37 55 5/93 PARISH OF SOUTH WINGFIELD GARNER LANE (off) Hovel to the south of the stables to Wingfield Hall (Formerly listed as Hovel to the south of the Stables to Wingfield House) GV II Hovel. Early C19. Regularly coursed squared coal measures sandstone with quoins, coped gables, end ridge stone stack to east end, plain tiled roof with stone slated eaves. South elevation, four bays, with arcade of square stone pillars on padstones, and with flattened square capitals supporting plate. West gable with semi-circular headed blind opening within gable apex. Listed for group value. Listing NGR: SK3750755019.' (1)