Listed Building record MDR23966 - No. 32 High Road, South Wingfield

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1675 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

No. 32 High Road, South Wingfield, a late 17th century cruck frame building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 January 2023 to amend a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards SK 3755 5/97 PARISH OF SOUTH WINGFIELD HIGH ROAD (East Side) Outbuilding to the south of Windy Gap Farm II Former farm outbuilding, now store. Late C17. Coursed rubble coal measures sandstone with quoins to end, plain gables and a plain tiled roof. Elevation to street has blocked doorway with plain lintel to centre. Interior: two cruck trusses, supporting single purlin roof. Crucks have been altered, that to the south end of the building retains its yoke and has bearers on the back of the cruck blades to carry the purlins. Listing NGR: SK3768555744.' (1)