Listed Building record MDR23970 - Elm Farm, Bright Street, North Wingfield

Full Description

Elm Farm, Bright Street, North Wingfield, built c1720. From the National heritage List for England: 'SK 46 NW PARISH OF NORTH WINGFIELD BRIGHT STREET 2/15 (North Side) 31.1.67 The Elms (formerly listed as house on corner of Bright Street GV and Draycott Road) II House. c1720. Coursed sandstone with sandstone dressings. Stone slate roofs with three stone gable end stacks. Stone coped gables with some moulded kneelers. Parapet to main facade. L-plan. Three storeys with quoins. South west elevation with pilaster strips at the angles, cornice and stringcourses between each floor. Five bays. Centre doorway with rusticated surround, lintel with keystone and dripmould. C20 panelled door with rectangular overlight. Flanked on each side by two glazing bar sashes in plain raised stone surrounds. Five similar windows above, the centre one with a keystone joining the stringcourse, and five similar, but smaller windows above again. South east elevation of three bays. Doorway with flush stone lintel and jambs. To the left, a window with flush stone surround and to the right, a 3-light window with stone surround. Above, a 2-light, a single light and a 3-light square section flush mullion window and similar above, but the central single light blocked. C20 additions in the north west angle. Interior with one panelled room with raised and fielded panelling and double cornice. No chimney-piece. Staircase with turned balusters, three to each tread, the centre one with spiral. Raised and fielded panel and scrolled bracket to each tread. Listing NGR: SK4085865066.' (1)