Listed Building record MDR23981 - Well House, West End, Brassington

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Well House, West End, Brassington, an 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 22 54 BRASSINGTON HILLSIDE LANE 5/27 (East Side) Well House,( formerly listed as House on east side of Hillside Lane) II House, now divided into two. C18 with C19 alterations. Coursed limestone rubble with quoins. Flush gritstone dressings. Plain tile roof. Gable end and ridge brick stacks, that to north being external stack. Three storeys, three bay front. 2-light flush mullion windows either side of central doorway with C19 panelled door. To north another doorcase with glazed panelled door and third flush mullion window. Above three 2-light flush mullion windows with small modern window inserted above central door. Third storey has three windows enlarged in C19. All windows have glazed casements. Four heads of iron ties visible. Listing NGR: SK2276054122.' (1)