Listed Building record MDR23982 - Kennel Meadow Farm, Ashbourne Road, Carsington

Full Description

Kennel Meadow Farm, Ashbourne Road, Carsington, a mid-18th century farmhouse and outbuildings. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 25 SW CARSINGTON ASHBOURNE ROAD 3/62 (East Side) Kennel Meadow Farmhouse and II outbuildings Farmhouse and outbuildings under continuous roof. Mid C18. Coursed limestone rubble with flush gritstone dressings. Plain tile roof. Gable end and ridge trick stacks. Moulded eaves band. Double fronted elevation. Two storeys. Single 2-light flush mullioned windows either side of doorcase with massive stone lintel. Above two similar, smaller,windows. All C20 casements. To south east gritstone outbuildings, double fronted with small-paned iron casements in second storey windows. Listing NGR: SK2361252451.' (1)