Listed Building record MDR23983 - Building South of Ivybank House, Well Street, Brassington

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Building south of Ivybank House, Well Street, Brassington, a 17th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 22 54 BRASSINGTON CHURCH STREET 5/21 (North Side) House south of Ivybank GV II House. C17, remodelled in 1737. Squared coursed limestone with flush dressings. Plain tile roof. Central brick stack. Projecting eaves band. Three storeys, two bay front. Doorcase with lintel dated 'WW and SW 1737', now filled by C19 glazing bar sash. To east 2-light flush mullion window. To west C20 door inserted into former window opening, small window adjacent to door. Above two 2-light flush mullion windows. Two similar, but smaller,windows to eaves. To west C19 two storey addition with casement windows to side and above off-centre door. Interior has exposed chamfered beams. Original flat balusters to lowest flight of stairs. Large stone bracketed fireplace. Listing NGR: SK2299054257.' (1)