Listed Building record MDR23993 - Prospect House, Manor Road, South Wingfield

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1650 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Prospect House, Manor Road, South Wingfield, a mid 17th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 3755 PARISH OF SOUTH WINGFIELD MANOR ROAD 5/117 (West Side) Prospect House GV II Farmhouse. Mid C17 with C18 refashioning and extensions in C19. Coursed squared sandstone with quoins, coped gable with moulded kneelers to south end, intermediate and end brick stacks. Plain tiled roof. 'L' plan with lower two storey range to the rear of the east end. South elevation: two storeys, four bays, that to west end a C19 addition. Earlier two bays with C20 window frames, set in surrounds to former 2-liqht recessed chamfer mullioned windows, and tall inserted stair window to east of doorway with fixed and casement lights. C19 bay with plain window openings and C20 joinery. Off-centre doorway with shallow bracketed hood and C20 door. Lower range to north partially roughcast with C20 bow window, and doorway with shallow bracketed hood. Listing NGR: SK3751055192.' (1)