Monument record MDR240 - Round barrow, Anthony Hill, Buxton

Full Description

In the afternoon of July 4 1851 Bateman opened four trenches in a barrow on Anthony Hill. The barrow was described as measuring about 14 yards across and not more than a foot high, having been reduced to within a few inches of the natural soil. Many fragments of human bone and a boar's tusk were found just under the turf. It was concluded that all the interments had been destroyed 'from not having been buried deeper'. (1) The remains of a barrow are just visible at the indicated site as a low, roughly circular, platform. Published survey, (25") revised. (2) The round cairn on Anthony Hill has been scheduled. (4) The barrow is sited on the crest of a broad, low hill, at the centre of an upper valley basin. It has been ploughed-over and may well have had its top removed for stone. There is a low boundary bank adjacent to the west. The central dish probably pre-dates the 1851 excavation - Bateman's trenches cannot be traced. The original diameter was probable c. 12m. (6)