Listed Building record MDR24003 - The Old Vicarage, Mill Lane, Doveridge

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Old Vicarage, Mill Lane, Doveridge, an 18th and early 19th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 June 2022 to correct a typo in text and reformat to current standards SK 13 SW 2/20 PARISH OF DOVERIDGE MILL LANE (South Side) Old Vicarage GV II Vicarage, now a private house. C18 and early C19. Red brick and brick cement rendered. Hipped welsh slate roof with three ridge stacks. Two storeys. Three by three bay early C19 block. South elevation has a canted bay window to left and a tripartite glazing bar sash window to right. Three glazing bar sashes above. West elevation has two glazing bar sashes on either side of glazed double doors, with moulded stone architrave. Three glazing bar sashes above. Lower wing to left has dentil eaves cornice and glazing bar sashes under wedge lintels. Inside, C18 staircase with curved tread ends, three turned balusters per tread and a ramped handrail. Listing NGR: SK1139634034.' (1)