Skip to main content

Site record MDR24008 - Bronze Age Cremation Burials and Features, Mouselow Quarry, Off Dinting Road, Glossop

• (Early Bronze Age to Middle Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 1001 BC?) + Sci.Date
  • (Early Bronze Age to Middle Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 1001 BC?)

Full Description

Bronze Age cremation burials and features, Mouselow Quarry, Off Dinting Road, Glossop. During monitoring work carried out in 2022, three Bronze Age cremation burials and a curved linear feature were recorded. The archaeological remains were described as follows: 'A few metres from the quarry face in Strip D, the stripping process revealed an ancient weathered geological surface of shale into which three cremations were cut. Initially a single vessel was identified, the badly truncated rim visible as a faint mark encircling an area of charcoal within the shale capping. ...the immediate surrounding area two smaller un-urned cremation deposits were identified to the west of the vessel. ...Based on ceramic traditions and radiocarbon dating, the cremations can be assigned to the transitional period from the Early to Middle Bronze Ages. A curving linear feature was also identified to the southwest of the cremation deposits and was investigated in two slots… A few struck flints were recovered from the subsoil in the locality of the cremations.' Osteological analysis suggested each burial was of an adult. The collared urn was decorated in a way that was comparable with examples from Beeley Moor, and an example from Charlesworth, Glossop. Charred hazelnut shells provided radiocarbon dates. Other pottery similar in fabric to the urn was recovered, deliberately placed within the cremation burial pits. The preserved sherds, however, are described as being from smaller vessels or undiagnostic material. Three worked flint pieces were recovered, a spall, a thumbnail scraper and a flake. (1)