Skip to main content

Site record MDR24031 - Iron Age Enclosure, Features, and Possible Field System, Off Worksop Road, Mastin Moor, Staveley

Full Description

Iron Age oval enclosure, features, and field system, Off Worksop Road, Mastin Moor, Staveley. A number of features of probable Iron Age date, possible Roman date were found over a realtively extensive area during trial trenching carried out in 2022. This work followed an earlier geophysical survey where several anomolies were recorded. Linear anomolies were found to be ditches, not aligned with the current field system, and one of these features was dated to the Iron Age by radiocarbon dating. Other excavated parts of ditches were from curved features. (1) In the western part of the site area evaluated in 2022 were a group of features with envionmental material: from Trench 60 '…irregular undated pit was a maximum of 1.12m in diameter and 0.32m deep. Its fill contained a concentration of inclusions in the centre of the pit as well as burnt stones. …Spelt wheat and barley were identified…' (1) Although reported as being of uncertain date, a sub-circular anomoly recorded by geophysical survey was partially excavated in the 2022 evaluation: 'The anomoly translated into a double-ditched enclosure in the south, although only a single ditch… in the north. …The enclosure may have been truncated by an unexcavated bell pit. …In Trench 78 the sub-circular enclosure appeared as two parallel nothwest to southeast alighned ditches. [a] re-cut ditch correlated precisely with the geophysical survey… This re-cut ditch was accompanied by a second ditch outside the geophysical anomoly…' (1) A number of postholes, some with packing stones, and several indeterminate features were also recorded. (1) Prior to the 2022 evaluation, a geophysical survey was carried out. (2)