Site record MDR24033 - Mining Activity and Bell Pits, Off Worksop Road, Staveley

• (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Mining activity and bell pits, off Worksop Road, Staveley, of 18th century date. During trial trenching carried out in 2022, a number of post medival features relating to mining were recorded: '…a series of bell pits, which [were] hard to investigate for logistical and safety reasons. The bell pits in Trenches 7, 9, 87, 90, 92, 95, 97 and 99 would have comprised a narrow vertical shaft which widened as the pit got deeper to allow for greater access to coal. Clustered in the east of the site, but with examples present in the west too, these features represent an early form of mining, the waste from which is possibly the source of made ground layers in the west of the site. Some of the made ground may also be related to the later Norbriggs Colliery and 20th century open cast mining. ...These were not chronologically distinctive but were sealed by demolition layers containing 18th to 20th century artefacts.' (1) Prior to the 2022 evaluation, a geophysical survey was carried out (2), and this was preceeded by a desk-based assessment. (3)