Site record MDR24035 - Site of Building, Off Worksop Road, Staveley

• (Victorian to First World War - 1880 AD? to 1916 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of building, Off Worksop Road, Staveley, of possible 18th century date. A rectangular building is shown at this location on the 1st edition 20" OS map of c1880, and continues to be shown until the 3rd edition 20" OS map of 1916. By the time the 20" OS map of 1937 was produced, the building is no longer shown. The building is one of a cluster, with at least one other immediately to its west southwest. During an evaluation carried out in 2022, part of the building was excavated: 'A building depicted on the 1st edition OS map… was represented by a series of sandstone foundations with frequent charcoal and crushed red brick inclusions. The foundations comprised [sic] two small sub-square structures… and two walls… No bonding material such as mortar was present… A drain comprised [sic] a vertical ceramic pipe in a sandstone surround and was associated with the structures. All the structural remains were sealed by demolition material… Pottery and clay tobacco pipe dating from the 18th to 20th centuries was recovered from these demolition layers.' (1) Prior to the 2022 evaluation, a geophysical survey was carried out (2), and this was preceeded by a desk-based assessment. (3)