Skip to main content

Landscape record MDR24036 - Former Ridge and Furrow, Field Boundary, and Other Features, Off Inkersall Road, Staveley

Full Description

Former ridge and furrow, field boundary, and other features, off Inkersall Road, Staveley, of probable medieval date. During an evaluation carried out in 2021, a number of linear features previously identified by geophysical survey were recorded, and were interpreted as the remains of ridge and furrow. One, other feature, appeared to be part of a boundary ditch, and had been truncated by ridge and furrow. (1-2) It is not currently known [2024] if the ridge and furrow appeared as discernable earthworks in any aerial photography.