Listed Building record MDR24044 - Gate Piers and Wall at Haddon House, Haddon Road, Bakewell

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1850 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Gate piers and wall at Haddon House, Haddon Road, Bakewell, a mid-19th century structure. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK26NW 831-1/2/95 BAKEWELL HADDON ROAD (West side) Entrance Gateway to Haddon House and Haddon House Farmhouse GV II Gateway and attached walls. Mid C19. Deeply-coursed, dressed sandstone backed by limestone rubble; ashlar piers. Flanking the drive to Haddon House (qv) and Haddon House Farmhouse (qv) are obliquely-set piers with plinths to monolithic square-sectioned shafts with gabled caps having roll-moulded ridges. Concave walls with roll-moulded copings link to square-set piers in same style. Low wing walls extend approximately 10m to each side and have triangular copings. Listing NGR: SK2246867452.'