Listed Building record MDR24048 - Nos. 1-3 Chruch Street, Barlborough

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nos. 1-3 Chruch Street, Barlborough, originally a 17th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 47 NE PARISH OF BARLBOROUGH CHURCH STREET 1/26 (East Side) Nos 1-3 GV II Row of three cottages. C17, C18, C19 and C20. Coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings. Chamfered coped gables. Brick gable stack and two brick ridge stacks. Pantile roof. Flush stone quoins. L-plan, two storeys. West elevation has a gable end to the street, with Venetian window to the ground floor and C20 window above. Three-bay return elevation to the right has a single bar sash window inthe centre, flanked by doorways with plank doors with glazed upper panels. Three single bar sashes above. Elevation to the right has a doorway with moulded stone surround. To the right a two-light square section mullion window with squared leaded lights. Similar window to the left, and to the left again a 2-light Yorkshire sash in plain stone surround. Three 2-light mullioned windows above with plain stone surrounds and squared leaded lights. Listing NGR: SK4763877270.' (1)