Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR24050 - Stone Memorial Near Sycamore House, Off Sycamore Lane, Barlborough

Full Description

Stone memorial near Sycamore House, off Sycamore Lane, Barlborough, possibly origially dating to 1794. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK47NE 1261/1/10011 01-JUN-01 BARLBOROUGH STONE MEMORIALS II SK47NE 1261/1/10011 01-JUN-01 BARLBOROUGH Stone Memorial GV II Memorial arch. Ashlar sandstone. Flat arched structure comprised of a pair of Tuscan columns supporting a deep ashlar lintel with moulded cornice. The face of the lintol carries an inscription which reads ' MEMORIAL. JOSEPH BOALER DIED JANUARY 15th 1835 AGED 86 YEARS ALSO MARTHA HIS WIFE DIED JULY 17th1832 AGED 85 YEARS.THEIR REMAINS LIE DEPOSITED UNDER A NEAT TOMB AT CARBURTON IN THE COUNTY OF NOTTINGHAM.' The inscription is formed around the recessed relief sculpture of a draped urn. The reverse face is inscribed ' C.B. S.B UNITED 1794. ' HISTORY :The arch is one of 2 memorials to the Boaler family in the garden of Sycamore House, Barborough. The family lived here from the late C18 until the house was sold in 1907. Forms a group with the monument to the south-east (item 1/10013 ) Listing NGR: SK4787976909.' (1)