Listed Building record MDR24054 - Barlborough Primary School, Off High Street, Barlborough

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1870 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Barlborough Primary School, off High Street, Barlborough, built c1870. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 47 NE 1/38 PARISH OF BARLBOROUGH OFF HIGH STREET (North Side) Barlborough Infants School II Village school. 1870. Red brick with sandstone dressings. Flush angle quoins. Steeply pitched Welsh slate roof with alternating bands of fishscale slates. Stone coped gables with moulded kneelers, ball finials and spearhead finials. Prominent and symmetrically arranged brick and ashlar ridge stacks. Dentil eaves cornice. H-plan. Single storey. South elevation of 2-3-2 bays, the three centre bays gabled and projecting. Stepped arrangement of three large windows under plain stone lintels. Timber mullions and transoms and secondary glazing bars. Single slit window in the gable. Flanked by two large three light windows under plain stone lintels. Timber mullions and a transom. The west and east elevations have similar 2-light windows high up in the gables and similar 3-light windows to the return elevations. On the west side the inner elevation of the H has a lean-to veranda with broad segmental arched windows within. Four large 3-light gabled roof dormers above. Similar elevation to east, but with a small C20 addition to the ground floor. Listing NGR: SK4756277365.' (1)