Listed Building record MDR24057 - No. 1 Park Farm Mews, Eckington

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

No. 1 Park Farm Mews, Eckington, built c1700. From the National List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 July 2022 to correct typos in the text and reformat to current standards SK 47 NE 8/91 PARISH OF ECKINGTON THE LANE Park Farmhouse and attached farm building to the south-west 22.1.88 II Farmhouse and attached outbuilding. c1700 with later C18 and C19 alterations, and C20 additions. Coursed coal measures sandstone with quoins, coped gables, moulded kneelers, brick ridge stack, and secondary ridge stack to house, with Welsh slates and plain tiles to the house roof, and stone slates to the outbuilding. Farmhouse, south-east elevation. Two storeys, three bays, the two bays to the north east end forming a double fronted house, the remaining bay appearing to have been an attached cottage. Principal doorway set against the main stack, with a massive ashlar surround with keyblock to lintel. Four panelled door. Flanking the doorway are stacked two-light casement windows with glazing bars, within flush stone frames. Single bay cottage with stacked glazing bar sashes in flush stone surrounds. Doorway to south-west end with four panelled door, the upper two panels glazed. Wing to centre of rear elevation has ground floor two-light flush mullioned window with projecting head acting as dripmould. Attached outbuilding of five bays, two storeys with four doorways with massive surrounds, four ground floor windows beneath plain lintels, four first floor windows, and a first floor taking-in door with a massive ashlar surround. Listing NGR: SK4565878409.' (1)