Skip to main content

Building record MDR24060 - The Old Mill Wheel Public House, Former Mill Building, Ticknall Road, Hartshorne

• (Stuart to Mid 20th Century - 1700 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Old Mill Wheel Public House, former Mill Building, Ticknall Road, Hartshorne, originally an 18th century building. Previously Grade II Listed: 'The following building shall be deleted: HARTSHORNE TICKNALL LANE SK 32 SW (west side) 3/42 Water Mill 17.6.80 GV II PARISH OF HARTSHORNE TICKNALL LANE SK 32 SW 3/42 (West Side) 17-6-80 Water Mill GV II Water mill. 1776 and later, for making woodscrews. Red brick with plain tile roof. Two storeys. West elevation has the end walls remaining of a former lean-to. Strip of casement windows above of 2-2-6-5 lights. The return wall to right has two doors and a 1-3-1 light window above. East elevation hats one opening to ground floor and various blocked openings. Long band of mostly blocked casements above, of 2-2-1-4-6-6 lights. The gable end to south has plank double doors to ground and first floor, and a 3-light window to the left. Lower additional bay to north contains the overshot waterwheel with iron spokes, rim and cogging, and wooden paddles. It was fed from pond across the road. Listing NGR: SK3255321326.'