Skip to main content

Site record MDR24079 - Indeterminate Deposits and Demolition Layer, Manor Offices, Old Road, Chesterfield

Full Description

Indeterminate deposits and demolition layer, Manor Offices, Old Road, Chesterfield, of unknown date. A relatively substantial layer of demolition rubble, mostly of red brick, was found during trial trenching carried out in 2024. In places, this demolition rubble sealed an indeterminate horizon of possible archaeological deposits. The precise nature of these deposits was not determined while archaeologists were on site. (1) Please note that available historic mapping does not show any buildings directly within the 2024 evaluation area, but there are buildings nearby. It is unknown from where the demolition rubble was derived.