Monument record MDR241 - Ladman Low rock grave, Terret Plantation, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

SK 0372 7169: Ladman Low, Round Barrow: [SK 0372 7169] Tumulus (Site of) Ladman Low. (1) An artificial mound of Sandstone, on the top of the hill behind Ladmanlow Wharf, near Buxton, was examined on the 4th July 1851. It covered a small excavation in the rock, which contained no interment, although bits of flint were found. (2) [SK 0372 7169] TUMULUS (Site of) Human Remains found. (3). At the published site, on a natural prominence, is an arc of earthen bank almost amorphous. It could be the remains of a small barrow but is more probably spoil from Bateman's, or a later, excavation. Authority 3 could not be substantiated. (4) SK 03717169. Ladman's Low. "Disturbed rock-grave with flint flakes, flint knives, scrapers and Bateman's lead tablet were found in 1928". (5) Dimensions: Length is 9.5m; Breadth is 7.5m; Height is 0.4m. Barrow excavated by Bateman in 1851 and by an unknown team in 1928. It is located on the crest of a ridge at the south-east end with good visibility over the lower land to the east within 5km. The interior has been extensively dug and poorly backfilled, probably in 1928. The rim appears to be intact. During Bateman's excavation all that was discovered was an empty rock cut grave. The finds from the anonymous excavation in 1928 included bits of flint, Bateman's lead tablet, flint knives, scrapers and flakes and may now be held in Buxton or Sheffield City Museum. The flints are probably those found but not retained by Bateman. (6) Photographic collection. (7)