Building record MDR2415 - Marsh Cupola, later Marsh Farm, The Marshes, Hope

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1879 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Former Type) (Tudor to Victorian - 1540 AD to 1879 AD?)

Full Description

Marsh Farm, Hope. Partially extant 19th century farmstead. The farmstead is formed of a loose courtyard with three sides of the yard formed of agricultural buildings and additional detached elements to the main plan. The farmhouse is set away from the yard. The site is in an isolated location. There has been a partial loss (less than 50%) of traditional buildings. (1) (2) (3) (4) SK 163 835: Marsh Farm: Farm buildings. (5) Marsh Farm cupola. Barn with large ventilating arches, with substantial stump of a chimney behind. The remains of R. H. Ashton Smelting Works can be seen and is one of a very few buildings still standing which was used for this purpose. (6) Marsh Cupola is first listed in Bagshawe's Directory of 1846 as belonging to Robert Howe Ashton Esq. The 1833 Jury Book shows R H Ashton as a lead smelter, Castleton, but though both the Howes and the Ashtons have a long history as ore buyers, they do not seem to have had a cupola before this. The cupola seems to have been in operation until about 1879. Today [ie 1969] the buildings remain structurally almost complete, although the chimney has been shortened. Considerable quantities of fume can be found on the walls of what was formerly a condenser near the chimney and the buildings have the arches typical of smelting houses. Formerly flues crossed under the yard. Slag and slaggy bricks abound (or did before they caused the death of some cattle) in the walls around what is now a farm. A survey has recently been carried out of the works. (7)