Monument record MDR2416 - Watermill (site of), River Noe, Hope

• ? (Medieval to Stuart - 1066 AD to 1700 AD)

Full Description

SK 1745 8322: Hope, Mill (site of): Site of water mill at the confluence of the River Noe and Peakshole Water, in a field called Mill Holmes on the tithe award. (1, 2) Possible approximate site of a mill based on field name evidence (Mill Holmes on a 19th century map). No physical evidence for the mill was seen at the time of an archaeological survey in 2003, although there is a flattened area to the east which could possibly be a building platform, or, more likely, is a landslip. To the west is a landslip which has previously been interpreted as archaeological evidence for the mill. (3) There are three fields called Mill Holme on the 1847 Hope Tithe Map, to the east of the confluence of the River Noe and Peakshole Water and all on the north side of the river. [This suggests that the grid reference assigned by Authority 1 is incorrect and that the mill is unlikly to have been within the area covered by Authority 3's survey]. The most likely spot for the mill to have stood is beside the north bank of the Noe immediately downstream of the confluence; however, this is now a Severn Trent Water treatment works. A watching brief carried out in 2004 to the west of the confluence failed to identify any structures related to the putative mill site. (4)