Monument record MDR2429 - Temporary railway (route of), Thornhill

• (Early 20th Century to First World War - 1901 AD to 1915 AD)

Full Description

Remains of a temporary line laid to carry stone for the building of dams in the Upper Derwent valley in the early 20th century. (1) Former railway line owned and constructed by the Derwent Valley Water Board and used to transport stone from Bole Hill Quarry near Padley to build Howden and Derwent reservoirs. The railway was dismantled in 1915. (3) The hardstanding forming surface of the Thornhhill Trail represents the level of the former trackbed, although balsast and tracks have been removed. The width varies from 1.5 to 3m, and there is a slight camber on either side covered with vegetation. It falls from c. 189m OD to c. 155m OD, with a long incline in the southern section. (4)