Building record MDR2430 - Rising Sun Hotel Public House, Hope Road, Thornhill

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Rising Sun Hotel Public House, Hope Road, Thornhill, probably a post 18th century building. The building is shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880, labelled 'Rising Sun (PH),' but the footprint is not the same as the extant building, and the latter completely covers the former. A heritage impact assessment was carried out in 2017 and dertermined '...that the majority of the Rising Sun complex is of a later date than the 18th century... However, structural elements within the western loft area have been identified as potentially dating back to the 18th century, and it should not be discounted that earlier structural elements may survive beneath the present 20th century plaster and timber façades within the western part of the complex. There is also the potential that early, demolished phases of the Rising Sun may survive below ground level of the southern car park.' (1)