Monument record MDR2438 - Pic Tor End Mine, east of Berrystall House, Hazlebadge

Full Description

Mine worked from 1750 onward. Reached by Pic Tor Sough (SMR 7628) in 1802. Finished in 1809 with good quantities of lead removed. Perhaps up to 1000 loads per year until abandonment. Surface remains worked out in 1988/1989. (1). Pic Tor End pipe and mine are in the private liberty of Hazlebadge (Duke of Rutland). The pipe ranges north-north-west to south-south-east from Hell Rake (SMR 7621) at least as far as Bennetts shaft (SMR 7622). A plan suggests another 500ft extension underground. This plan calls Bennetts shaft New Shaft. Main Pic Tor End shaft (220ft deep) is 800ft south-west of Hell Rake boundary wall. (2)