Monument record MDR2459 - Possible barrow, Alport Dale, Hope Woodlands

Full Description

SW 1410 9104: Alport Dale, ?Barrow: A barrow containing only a flake was opened about 1870 on a peat moor The contents of the barrow may have been decomposed by the peat, but L.H. BUTCHER (Hunter A.S.) is of the opinion that the mound may be natural land-slip. (1) A badly mutilated natural mound is at SK 14109104, the area contains only scattered outcrops. No evidence of a tumulus was seen. (2) This was one of many sub-circular/amorphous mounds which are the result of natural landslip. It was excavated by Pennington without significant finds. The one excavated in c1877 could not be identified with certainty. (6)