Skip to main content

Monument record MDR2468 - Monastic chapel (possible site of), Chapel Plantation, Derwent Reservoir, Hope Woodlands

Full Description

'Site of Chapel' appears here on the 1st edition OS map. (1) A chapel 'doubtless served by the monks of Welbeck' stood near the present farm buildings, between Birchin Lee and Marebottom. It is marked on Saxton's Map of Derbyshire (1557) and later maps until Ellis' (1777) under the title 'New Chappel'. (2) Four chapels were established by the Premonstratensians on the extensive monastic estate owned by Welbeck Abbey in North Derbyshire. One of these chapels lay across the river from Abbey Grange (see SMR 4614). It communicated with the grange by a bridge, the semi-artificial piers of which can still be seen on each side of the banks. The chapel was near the present farm buildings between Birchin Lee and Marebottom, which are now approached by a road called Chapel Lane. (3) At the published site the hillside is slightly terraced but no traces of foundations were seen [1965]. (4)