Monument record MDR2475 - Possible burial cairn, Birchinlee Pasture, Hope Woodlands

• (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

The remains of a gritstone cairn are on Birchinlee Pasture at SK 162 924. It has the centre dug out, probably by Mr E H Peate in the 1930s. The dimensions are 14 paces in diameter and 3ft in height. (1) A regular, sub-circular cairn of medium-sized stones which may relate to prehistoric clearance or burial during the late Neolithic or early Bronze Age. There is little evidence of cleared ground in the vicinity of the cairn, although heather growth was extensive at the time of survey. It is more likely that the cairn was used for funerary purposes and in this respect the centre of the feature has been disturbed (robbed). A cairn said to have been excavated in the 1930s has identical characteristics to this site, although its location has been given as somewhat to the north-east. There may have been some confusion between this feature and the nearby possible small cairnfield [HER 8202]. There is now some erosion damage to the north side of the cairn, which may be the result of visitor curiosity. The feature measures 9.25m x 10m and has a present height of approximately 1.7m. It stands in a commanding position overlooking the Derwent valley. (2) Cairn with a central disturbance. There are ephemeral remains of an uncertainly interpreted cairnfield nearby to the north [HER 8202]. (3)