Find Spot record MDR2480 - Flint implements and find scatter artefacts, Derwent Reservoir, Derwent

• (Early Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 10000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

Several Mesolithic and Neolithic artefacts were found in the area south of the confluence of the Abbey Brook and the Derwent Reservoir. They comprised a hollow based arrowhead of black chert, a well baked pottery sherd, a sub-rectangular Sauveterrian flint point 9mm long and 3mm wide, worked all round, and a possible Horsham Point. (1) The above material was found by A L Henderson between 1970 and 1974. Amounts of flint debris and manufacturing waste have also been collected, some of which might be of late date. (2) Flint scrapers, trim flake cores, rod microlith, pointed arrowhead, knife, three chisel ends, 135 waste flint pieces, chert burin, scraper, two cores, two pieces of Custercian ware including a decorated piece with stags head, Slipware, one piece of coarse medieval pot, six clay pipe bowl 17th-19th century, pewter button. Found field walking. (3)