Skip to main content

Scheduled Monument record MDR2506 - Borough Hill Univallate Hillfort and adjacent earthworks, Walton Upon Trent

Full Description

[SK 2090 1740] Camp [OE] (1) Earthworks are evident between Old Hall and Borough Hill Farm but their original plan cannot be determined. Human remains have been found in association. (2-3) The remains of a hill-fort enclosing approx. 7 1/2 acres occupy Borough Hill, above the Trent river plain. The situation is approx. 240 ft. above sea level and commands an extensive outlook in all directions; on the western face of the hill steep natural slopes have been incorporated in the defences, and two probable outer defensive works are evident on the north-eastern face; an adequate water supply is available. The owner of the property confirmed the finding of human remains adjacent to the present farm buildings, the location of such finds has not been determined. The topographical situation, method of construction and strength of defences suggest the work to be Iron Age in origin. Surveyed at 1/2500. (4) No change. (5) Listed by Challis and Harding as an Iron Age hillfort, 7.5 acres, on a defensive hill top site. (6) SK 209174 Borough Hill. Listed in gazetteer of British hillforts. Area given as 3.0ha. (9) The following sections of earthwork rampart were mapped from good quality aerial photographs. These hillfort defences enclose an area measuring 350m by 160m. The western side of the hillfort was masked by trees: a) Earthwork rampart of Iron Age date seen as a single linear feature defined by 1 bank, with a maximum length of 30m. Centred at SK 21081765 (Morph No. FR.77.1.1); b) Earthwork rampart of Iron Age date seen as a single linear feature defined by 1 bank, with a maximum length of 140m. Centred at SK 21041752 (Morph No. FR.77.1.2); c) Earthwork rampart of Iron Age date seen as a single linear feature defined by 1 bank, with a maximum length of 70m. Centred at 20901742 (Morph No. FR.77.1.3); d) Earthwork rampart of Iron Age date seen as a single linear feature defined by 1 ditch, 1 bank, with a maximum length of 30m Centred at SK 21091752 (Morph No. FR.77.1.4) (10) SK 209 175. Medieval ridge and furrow, headlands and possible lynchet within the area of the Iron Age Hillfort. Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (14) Scheduled (12). Measured Survey of Hillfort & Earthworks. (13) A review of the earthworks on Borough Hill concludes that they might not represent the remains of a prehistoric hillfort. Among a number of other alternatives considered are a Roman fortification, a Mercian burh and a manorial precursor to Walton Old Hall. It is concluded that, in the absence of any dating evidence, the present form of the hill could just as well result from any, or indeed several, of a number of Roman to Post-Medieval possible constructions as from a prehistoric hillfort. (15)