Monument record MDR2515 - Possible deserted medieval village, Catton

Full Description

SK 207155. Catton is included on a list of deserted medieval villages. (1) The manor of Chetun (Catton) was held at Domesday under Henry de Ferrars, having previously been held by Siward. There were, in 1086, 14 villagers and 2 smallholders. (2) It passed in marriage to the de Albini family until the 13th century. Roger Horton (died 1421) became lord of the manor and by lineal descent Eusebius Horton held the property and hall in 1817. (for Catton Hall, see SMR 17914). (3, 4) Nothing visible on O.S. air photographs (5, 6) During a field survey in 1987 three earthwork platforms were identified, together with traces of a boundary or wall. The platforms had suffered heavy animal disturbance (?rabbit warren). (7) Witan Archaeology, a community archaeology group, supervised by Paul Saunders, were invited to try to locate the medieval manor house and lost village of Catton in 2013. Nine test pits were excavated in the field known as the 'Cricket Pitch' [in the south-western part of this area]. Although a large assemblage of early medieval pottery was recovered from all the test pits, no in situ archaeology was observed. Given the freshness of the sooting and large, unabraded sherds, it is likely that the village is not too distant. A resistivity survey was also carried out at the 'Cricket Pitch', but no features were indicated. (8)