Site record MDR2518 - Drakelow Park (approximate extent of), Drakelow

Full Description

(Centred SK 236195) Hare Park (NAT) (Centred SK 239199) Deer Park (NAT). (1) (Centred SK 233198) Old Drakelow Park (NAT). (2) Drakelow Park, covering 175 acres and bounded by a fence, part wall and part oak paling, was the ancient seat of the Gresleys and appears among Lysons' list of parks existing in 1817. It is shown on Saxton's map of the late 16th century. (3, 4) A comparison of later maps indicates that the park was enlarged several times. It is shown on Burdett's map of 1767 surrounded by a fence or pale. (5) It had been extended to the south-west by the time of Greenwood's map of 1824/5 (6) and again to the west by the end of the 19th century (7). The park was destroyed by the construction of the Power Station in the 1960s.