Find Spot record MDR2519 - Stone axe, Warren Farm, Drakelow

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

SK 226192. A polished stone axe was found in 1967 in a field at Warren Farm. The axe is 147mm long and has a roughly oval section. Although a large chip has been broken from its cutting edge, its condition and finish remain good. Petrological examination by Dr W A Cummins of the Nottingham University Geology Department indicates that it is of calcitised acid tuff which does not fall into any of the known petrological groups. It is, however, probably of Welsh origin. It has been recorded as Db 250. The axe is kept by Mr H J Wain of Bretby, Derbyshire. (1)