Monument record MDR2552 - Possible park pale, Coton Park, Rosliston

Full Description

The abbot of Merevale had a park in the parish of Rosliston still called Coton Park (though long enclosed). (1) The Tithe map shows a continuous feature, now partly altered, which may be the park pale. It is followed for most of its length by the parish boundary. (2) The indicated line (from tithe map) was perambulated; it is generally occupied by a modern hedge or ditch with little evidence of banking. The few stretches not used as modern linears show little of interest; a short section at SK 2736 1580 has a shallow, dry, ditch with fragments of inner bank (carrying trees) but is of very dubious antiquity. (3) An examination of good quality aerial photographs revealed a cropmark boundary of medieval date or later seen as an interrupted single linear feature defined by 1 ditch, with a maximum length of 330m. This boundary is the same feature described by authorities 1-3, possibly a medieval park pale and later parish boundary. (4)