Monument record MDR2556 - Cropmark field boundary, Royle Farm, Drakelow

Full Description

SK 254188: Cropmarks of two parallel lines approximately 50m apart are visible at Drakelow. Possible cursus?? (1, 2). Nothing visible on O.S. air photographs taken in 1967. (3) The RCHME's National Forest Project did not have access to the photographs used by authority 1. (4) The project recorded a cropmark field boundary of post medieval date, seen as an interrupted single linear feature defined by one ditch, with a maximum length of 260m. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at SK 2546 1881 (Morph No. FR.108.3.1) (5)