Monument record MDR2559 - Linear Features, Possible Trackway

Full Description

At SK 238115 are cropmarks of two parallel lines, possibly others,visible on air photograph (1, 1a). Nothing visible on RAF air photographs (2). (1-3) A possible cropmark trackway of unknown medieval date is visible as a single linear feature defined by two ditches, with a maximum length of 165m and centred at SK 2373 1168. Possible cropmark field boundaries of unknown medieval date are also visible as linear features in a disordered pattern, each defined by a ditch, with a maximum length of 130m, centred at SK2371 1163. The features have been mapped using good quality aerial photographs. (4)