Monument record MDR2569 - Timber piles, River Dove, Tutbury

• ? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

A timber bridge appears to have existed at Tutbury during the reign of Henry IV. (1) The name 'Causeybrugge' is mentioned at Hatton in 1337 (2) Wooden stumps were visible in the Dove at Tutbury at low water but had not attracted much attention until the winter of 1960-1 when many more were exposed following the washing away of part of the Derbyshire bank. Mr. T.L. Coxon reported that they were of black oak, numbered about forty, arranged in seven rows about 2ft apart with an overall width of 20ft, and were aligned on the old entrance to Tutbury Castle. He suggested that they may have formed the foundations of the medieval wooden bridge, for which an allowance of timber for repairs is recorded in 1402-3. (3) If they do represent a former timber bridge, it would have been some way off the line of the main north-south road through Tutbury and Hatton. It is perhaps more likely that these represent some other form of riverine structure (4)