Skip to main content

Site record MDR2575 - Acheulean hand axes and flakes, former Willington North Gravel Pit, Willington

• (Lower Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 150001 BC)

Full Description

Some 20 Early Acheulean and 6 Middle Acheulean hand-axes and 3 flakes have been found in a gravel pit north of the railway line at Willington. In private collections and the University Museum, Nottingham. (1) The material from Willington has all been found in the northern of the two pits. (Detailed description of implements). (2) The manager at the present Gravel workings at SK 28502900 can remember certain implements being found in a gravel pit (now disused) centred to SK 29102950 but could offer no further information. (3) Forty Palaeolithic handaxes, 1 of which was unfinished, and 9 flint flakes were found at Willington. These finds are now in the collection of Mr. G.H. Turton and in Sheffield, Nottingham University and Cambridge (Archaeoogy and Ethnology) Museums. At Village Pit and No 2 Pit, Willington, a further 4 Palaeolithic handaxes and 1 flake were found. These are now in Sheffield Museum. (4)