Skip to main content

Monument record MDR259 - Old Macclesfield Road, 100m east of Cat and Fiddle Pub, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

SK 003 717: Old Macclesfield Road: Length of former Macclesfield to Buxton road, superseded by a new turnpike in the early 19th century. Gritstone bridge over abandoned Cromford and High Peak Railway survives at east end. Several shallow coal pits adjoin road. (3). This stretch of 18th century road turnpike is now a little-used hardcore track with drystone walls to either side. It was built in 1759 as the original Buxton to Macclesfield Turnpike (1,2). The road was superseded in 1821 when a turnpike diversion was built to the south. (4). Photograph and slide record. (5,6).