Monument record MDR2602 - Ridge and furrow earthworks, south of Benby House, Egginton

Full Description

Wide interval ridge and furrow, orientated E-W, in two visible blocks, centred at SK 2690 2750 on map. These are separated by an irregular area central to the field which appears to be devoid of earthworks. Wide interval ridge and furrow, centred at SK 2705 2735 on map, orientated NW - SE, visible as earthworks. Wide interval ridge and furrow, orientated SW - NE, visible as earthworks, centred at SK 2707 2767. (1) Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks were identified in this area from aerial photographs taken from 1945 to 2007. (2)