Site record MDR2605 - Possible Deserted Medieval Village, Drakelow

Full Description

Possible site of Drakelow DMV at c. SK 240 200. Drakelow had its own chapel in 1185 although there are no indications of the site. (1-2) No traces of desertion were seen in the vicinity of Drakelow House - SK 2490 2018. (3) SK 240200. Deserted medieval village of Drakelow. Listed. (4) Drakelow, mentioned as 'Dracan Llawen' in 942, was a manor at Domesday held by Nigel de Stafford, ancestor of the Gresley family to whom it passed and by whom it was still held in 1817. Geffrey de Gresley claimed the right of having a gallows at Drakelow in 1330. (5, 6)