Find Spot record MDR2609 - Saxon burial, Brizlincote Hall, Bretby

Full Description

A late 6th or early 7th century AD cruciform brooch was found with human bones at Brislingcote near Burton-on-Trent in 1850. (1) No further information. (2) Two panels of a broken Anglian cruciform brooch were found in 1850 near Brizlincote Hall, but the precise find spot is not known. The brooch was decorated in shallow relief with a zoomorphic panel and a head plate with a motif consisting of 3 barleycorns. It retained traces of gilding and silver applique. The brooch cannot be traced now. (3)