Find Spot record MDR2614 - Possible crosshead, Long Lane, Longford

• ? (Medieval - 1200 AD to 1400 AD)

Full Description

(SK 22673804) A carved stone, probably a crosshead of the late 13th or early 14th century, was recovered from the bed of the stream here on June 15th, 1957. The stone has the Virgin and Child on one side and Christ crucified on the other. Enquiries regarding the stone were still proceeding in November 1957. (1) The stone is as described above and is still in the possession of Mr Munslow. It is 0.5m high, 0.4m wide and 0.2m in section. The side bearing the Virgin and Child is in good condition but the reverse side is very badly worn. Mr Munslow states that the date of 13th/14th century was given by a Canon Hopkins, now dead, who was reputed to be a local expert on church stonework. Mr Munslow believes that the crosshead came from Longford Church, one km to the west, possibly from the churchyard cross there. No further finds were made at the find spot. The upper portion of the shaft of Longford churchyard cross has been restored and it is not possible to state, with certainty, that this head formed part of the original unit, but the size of the head supports the suggestion. (2) The stone crosshead was found in a hedge bottom close to a ford. There is a lead plug in the top. The crosshead was dated to c. 1300 by a Professor Zarnechi. A reference to a 1552 deed in Jeayes (1556), states "de stoniflatt juxta cruceum Stehpanis", this could be a reference to this crosshead or a predecessor. Stoniflatt/Stonyway is a common field name in the vicinity of Roman roads. Photos and correspondence in the Trent & Peak parish file. (3).