Monument record MDR2615 - Sharrow Hall Homestead moat & associated earthworks, Thurvaston

• (Medieval to Stuart - 1100 AD to 1699 AD (between))
  • (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1066 AD to 1603 AD)

Full Description

(SK 2360 3695) Manorial site, well defined. (1) A homestead moat situated on a slight spur with the land sloping down to the north, west and south; under permanent pasture. The complex consists of a sub-rectangular moat, hollow ways, field banks and ditches. The moat is dry, much reduced and varies in depth between 1.2m and 0.4m. Its overall measurements are 70.0m NE to SW by 38.0m NW to SE. The interior is somewhat disturbed but there is no evidence of buildings; no finds were made during perambulation. A hollow way, up to 14.0m wide and 1.5m deep, runs north from the NE corner of the moat to meet a brook at SK 23643705. A second hollow way, up to 16.0m wide and 0.5m deep runs SW to NE to the south of the moat. Irregular disturbances centred at SK 23633694 are due to subsequent quarrying. Local research (Derby County Ref Lib) revealed no history of the site and no reference was found to a possible manorial association. Surveyed at 1:2500 on AM and MSDs. (2) Excavation of the ditch uncovered a large quantity of roofing tiles along with 16th and 17th century pottery indicating a possible date for the demolition of the hall. (3) Excavation of the moated site revealed a large quantity of roofing and sixteenth century pottery. This suggests a date for the demolition of the house on the island, the rubbish from which was used to partially fill the ditch. (4) Moated site hall built possibly 14th century, added to in 16th century and destroyed in the 17th century. Moat remains. Information from D.Farnsworth. (5) Scheduled. (10)